Showing Collections: 101 - 125 of 258
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 81 J23
Scope and Contents
Correspondence of Cyrus Rosser James (1855-1937), Methodist minister in Virginia (on the Buckingham, Heathsville, North Mecklenburg and Whitestone Charges), with his family including his wife, Annie (Shields) James and his children. Also includes account books, accounts, photographs, scrapbooks, printed books and postcards.
Dates:
1826-1914
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1996.48
Scope and Contents
Scrapbooks of newsclippings and some photographs about Jamestown Festival Park beginning in 1955 for the 350th anniversary of Jamestown.
Dates:
1955-1958; Majority of material found in 1957
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.036
Scope and Contents
The collection is composed of records of the College of William and Mary student organization the Japanese Cultural Association from 1999 to 2008. The material includes fliers, scrapbooks, programs, meeting minutes, attendance lists, the film "The Kuril Island" by Evin Haithcock, and other material. Most of the administrative records and the scrapbooks are from the period 2006-2008 with the group's earliest years documented mostly through fliers. The...
Dates:
1999-2008
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.145
Scope and Contents
The following description was excerpted from a note by the seller: "Two scrapbooks, 1928-1948, of Owen Jarboe, General Traffic Supervisor of the Associated Telephone Co. and later of the US Army Signal Corps. Included are newspaper clippings, greeting cards, correspondence and photographs. There are original Signal Corp photographs that are duplicated in magazine articles, some of which include Owen Jarboe, who also wrote some of the articles. There are also Rotarian items in the books...
Dates:
1928-1948
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 J63
Scope and Contents
Papers of Joseph E. Johnston, C.S.A. General during the American Civil War, including correspondence which reflect his long military career and interest in his nephews, John Warfield Johnston and John Preston Johnston. The papers include a diary, 1857, of Johnston's survey of the southern boundary of Kansas and eighteen volumes of Civil War dispatches and telegrams. The collection also includes a diary, 1 May-31 July 1864, of Thomas B. Mackall; letters received by...
Dates:
1825-1891
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.026
Scope and Contents
This collection documents activities and events at the College of William and Mary during the career of W. Melville Jones. It is primarily composed of material collected in scrapbooks. The first scrapbook was digitized and the original returned to the donor. For the digital scans of the first scrapbook, the papers are arranged as a model of the original volume. The papers are arranged chronologically with two loose photographs without a date filed at the end. Identification...
Dates:
1930-1982
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.024
Scope and Contents
World War II Scrapbook of Corporal Joseph J. Bernius, Company B, 591st Engineer Boat Regiment, covering the years 1942 through 1944. This extensive scrapbook consists predominantly of photographs. Also included are postcards, currency, and examples of English regimental insignia. Places covered according to entries on the second page include Scotland, England, North Africa, and Italy.
Dates:
1942-1944
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame94
Scope and Contents
Day book, 1854-1861, of Joseph T. Miller, merchant, and of his estate, 1862-1863. Some pages were used as a scrapbook for newspaper clippings. Many entries for people living in Rockingham County, Virginia.
Dates:
1854-1863; Majority of material found in 1854-1861
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.001
Scope and Contents
This collection includes photographs, fliers, scrapbooks, a dance card, programs, miscellaneous material, and a guest register of the Kappa Alpha, Alpha Zeta Chapter fraternity at the College of William and Mary. The fraternity is also known as Kappa Alpha Order. Many of the photographs document the fraternity's Old South Week and Old South Ball and are from the 1950s-1970. The earliest item in the collection is a dance card from 1915. The collection also includes three issues of the...
Dates:
1915-2008; Majority of material found in 1948-2008
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. MsV Ad84-97, Ad97A - 97B
Scope and Contents
James Luther Kibler was a historian, author, newspaper correspondent and secretary of the Socialist Party in Virginia. Scrapbooks, ca. 1920-ca. 1940, of James Luther Kibler, of Williamsburg, Va. Scrapbooks contains newspaper clippings of current events pasted onto magazine pages, mostly concerning Virginia and the history of the Williamsburg area. Includes some handwritten and typed notes as well as loose mimeographed copies of radio talks, 1942, given by Elwood Street, Director,...
Dates:
circa 1920-1940
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.067
Scope and Contents
The collection includes awards and certificates of appreciation from organizations such as the Alumni Society, Circle K, Omicron Delta Kappa; photographs of Lambert with staff and students, as well as many College events such as Commencement, Parents Day, and ROTC Summer Camp; and a copy of a Commencement program from 1927 when Lambert graduated from William and Mary with a Bachelor of Arts degree. The collection also contains a scrapbook including photographs, clippings, and other...
Dates:
1927-1986
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.013
Scope and Contents
This collection contains biographical materials, correspondence, notebooks, scrapbooks, and other material related to former College of William and Mary Dean of Women Grace Warren Landrum from 1890-1995. Also included in the collection are dance and banquet programs; information about the dedication of Landrum Hall; and programs, news clippings, and photographs relating to the Matthew Whaley School from 1931-1932.
Dates:
1890-1995
Collection
Identifier: MS 00004
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1937-1972, of Colonel Bonnie "Lane" Carlson, originally from Scotts Bluff, Nebraska. Colonel Lane Carlson was one of the first five female colonels in the United States Army. Primarily includes letters written to and from her parents throughout her life, beginning with her time at Sullins College in Bristol, Virginia, various military bases, postwar Japan and West Germany. Some of the topics discussed in the letters include base life during the war, the experience of a commissioned...
Dates:
1937-1972 and undated
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.091
Scope and Contents
The scrapbook of College of William and Mary student Marion Sargent Lane includes photographs of students, some routine correspondence from William and Mary, news clippings, programs, dance cards, corsages, and related material compiled by the student during her time at the College of William and Mary.
Dates:
circa 1928-1930
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.069
Scope and Contents
This collection contains course material and a scrapbook, created in 1980, commemorating the 50th reunion of the William and Mary Class of 1930. The scrapbook contains loose material, including programs and a class directory, and is approximately 12" x 10". The collection also includes a notebook and an annotated textbook used by Lanier in her French classes while a student at William and Mary.
Dates:
1926-1988; Majority of material found in 1975-1988
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Sc 14
Scope and Contents
Scrapbook, ca. 1863-1875, of Kattie W. Law, Hillsboro, N. C. which contains newspaper clippings of poetry and prints pasted into Monteith's Comprehensive Geography.
Dates:
circa 1863-1875
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.299
Scope and Contents
This collection primarily concerns Clara Louise Walde Lawrence's career as a nurse in the period before, during, and after World War I. Materials in the collection include correspondence, scrapbooks, diaries, photographs and negatives, pamphlets, medical supplies, and other publications. Most of the correspondence, photographs, and publications relate to either WWI or nursing. Notable correspondents include a letter from Julia Cherney (Bateman) to Clara Walde while serving as a missionary...
Dates:
1763, 1883-1888, 1909-1939
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.086
Scope and Contents
The collection is composed of scrapbooks and HIV/AID awarness educational materials created by Lawrence Griffith from the 1990s through 2009. The collection also includes copies of Griffith's website "Gryffiddiott.com." Griffith composed an introduction for the collection, which is available in box 1.Extracts from his introduction include:"The scrapbooks that I have given to the College represent my life as a professional, middle-class, middle-aged, completely...
Dates:
1994-2009
Collection — Box: 1, Volume: 1
Identifier: Mss. 2009.565
Scope and Contents
Log and scrapbook of Alfred G. Lawson, which he titled "The Word War : The Log and My Experience Aboard U.S.S. Paulding, Destroyer No. 22, Operating in Foreign Waters, Base No. 6 and Base No. 7, Queenstown Ireland, Brest France. Alfred G. Lawson, Seaman, United States."The first part of the volume is a log of events from June 1917 to Jan 1919. Lawson recorded weather conditions, a collision with another destroyer, illnesses on board, a man lost overboard, German Sub Attacks, and...
Dates:
1917-1919
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2012.036
Scope and Contents
Scrapbook, 1942-1945, of Goldie Leatherman of Hagerstown, Maryland. Leatherman's husband, George, was drafted and inducted into the United States Army. Includes letters, war bond packages, newsletters, and fliers relating to the war effort. There are also diary entries written into the scrapbook by Goldie Leatherman.
Dates:
1942-1945
Collection
Identifier: MS 00092
Scope and Contents
Scrapbook comprising of mostly clipped newspaper articles. Some manuscript pages and some handwritten marginalia. From the writings within the book, it appears that the scrapbook belonged to Leatitia P. Gregory who married Edmund Ware. Edmund M. Ware is mentioned along with a birth date of July 18, 1834. There is also a Camilla Adelena Ware born August 16, 1839, and a Lucy Amanda Ware, no birth date given. The scrapbook also contains many handwritten poems, love messages, and related...
Dates:
Circa 1830's
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01 and Mss. Acc. 1995.27
Scope and Contents
Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01, Series 1 - 4: Papers and photographs of the Edward Myers Lee Family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Lee graduated from the College of William and Mary, as did many of his children. An album has photos of a May Pole in front of the Williamsburg Court House on Duke of Gloucester St. The papers include material for some of his children, particulary Elizabeth Mallory Lee (Mrs. John Walston Henderson), Peticolas Lee (Mrs. Robert Edward Lee), Mary King Lee, and Edward M. Lee. ...
Dates:
1858-1976; Majority of material found in 1900-1950
Collection
Identifier: MS 00026
Scope and Contents
This collection contains one srapbook of newspaper clippings, compiled by Josephine Parsons Lee, concerning African American employees at Colonial Williamsburg from the 1960s to the 1980s . Included in the scrapbook are lists of African American employees, photographs of the various interpreters at Colonial Williamsburg, and social events sponsored by Colonial Williamsburg including team softball.
Dates:
circa 1957-1986
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Scp3
Scope and Contents
Ledger of J. F. Lewis, a merchant in Rockingham County, Virginia., 1844-1851. Also used as a scrapbook for newspaper clippings concerning the presidential campaign of James Buchanan, 1855.
Dates:
1844-1855
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.122
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of a scrapbook containing clippings, ribbons, tickets, and programs from various track meets of Henry Moncure "Monk" Little while a student at William & Mary from 1930 to 1934. The bulk of the clippings detail the accomplishments of Little as a track star. There are also clippings about Little trying out for the 1932 Olympic Games.
Dates:
1930-1977; Majority of material found in 1930-1935
